Jeudi 10 août 14:30-16:00


I.5(1) Opening New Paths in the Representation and Rights of the Environment: The Role of Humanities 

Room Prestige  (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Sandy Lamalle & Peter Stoett 

Convening Organization : The Workgroup on Representations and Rights of/for the Environment, in the Taskforce on Conceptual Foundations of Earth System Governance (ESGRREW)

Our Relationship to the Land: An Ecology of Perception

Author name : Marten Berkman

Convening Organization : Visual Artist, photographer and film maker in Yukon (Quebec)

Critical Reflections on Climate Change Adaptation

Author name : Peter Stoett

Convening Organization : Co-Convenor, Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Oshawa, Ontario.

Addressing the Challenges of Conceptual Foundations (critique, semiotics, law & society)

Author name : Sandy Lamalle

Convening Organization : ESGRREW CoConvenor, Loyola Sustainability Research Centre (LSRC), Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec

Legal Translation : Multidimensionality Applied (legal linguistics, law & society)

Author name : Juliette Scott

Convening Organization : Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, London UK

 

II.5 Cultural Complexity and Nation State

Room Bovy (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Valery Tishkov & Elena Filippova

Convening Organization : Institut of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences 

Cultural diversity of nations and access to citizenship in Europe

Author name : Vadim Poleshchuk 

Convening Organization : University of Groningen

Les nôtres et les autres. Discours identitaires en Russie et en France

Author name : Elena Filippova

Convening Organization :Institut d’ethnologie et d’anthropologie, Russie

Les enclaves serbes du Kosovo(-Métochie), un laboratoire pour une gouvernance inédite

Author name : Dejan Dimitrijevic

Convening Organization :

Les enclaves serbes du Kosovo(-Métochie), un laboratoire pour une gouvernance inédite 

Author name : Dejan Dimitrijevic

Convening Organization : LADEC - fre2002, Université Lyon 2 - ENS de Lyon - CNRS

L’Algérie, d'une guerre l'autre. Une violente mémoire 

Author name : Abderrahmane Moussaoui

Convening Organization : LADEC FRE2002 Université de Lyon 2 - ENS de Lyon – CNRS

Les volontaires arméniens du conflit du Karabakh dans un contexte de "ni guerre ni paix" : trajectoires narratives

Author name : Aude Merlin & Taline Papazian

Convening Organization : ULB, CEVIPOL

 

III.5 (1) Fraude et inégalité en situation transfrontalière : Frontières, pratiques et territoires

Room Noppius (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Béatrice Touchelay

Convening Organization : Université de Lille, CNRS, UMR 8529-IRHiS-Institut de Recherches Historiques du Septentrion

Author names : Fabienne Leloup, Yannick Stéphane, Yeptiep Siohdjie, Marie-Christine Touchelay.

More info

 

V.7 Les manuscrits anciens de Tombouctou : heritage, memoire et histoire

Room Gothot (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Seyni Moumouni

Convening Organization : Institut de Recherches en Sciences Humaines Université de Niamey , and Fontes Historiae Africanae (FHA - UAI)

Author names : Drissa Traoré, Mohamed Diagayeté, Mohammed Hafiz, Mohamed Diarra Abdoulay, Mahaman Sabo Moutari.

More info

 

VI.15  Gender Studies in a Global Perspective

Room Pousseur (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Rosi Braidotti 

Convening Organization : Consortium of Humanities Centres and Institutes (CHCI)

Author names : Hayat Sindi, Adrian Parr.

More info

 

VI.19 New findings and ancient texts

Room Thiry (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Chris Carey

Convening Organization : International Federation of Associations of Classical Studies (FIEC)

Author names : Robert Fowler, Bristol, Kathryn Piquette.

More info

 

VI.26 Humanities in Korea 

Room Lejeune (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Pyeongho Ahn

Convening Organization : National Research Foundation of Korea

Author names : Pyeongho Ahn Jungeun Heo, Chong Suh Kim, Sangkyu Shin, Hwang Jae-moon.

More info

 

VI.31 Communication, Miscommunication, Languages and Literatures in a Global Context

Room Lumière (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Margaret R. Higonnet 

Conveneing Organization : FILLM

Author names : Liliana Sikorska, Svend Erik Larsen, Leena Eilitta, Petra Broomans.

More info

 

VI.36(1) Intercultural dialogue on sustainable development and SDGs: Happiness, Ubuntu and Buen Vivir

Room Professeurs  (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Henri Maton

Author names : Dorine van Norren, Mogobe Ramose, Adriana Churampi Ramirez.

More info