Mardi 8 août 18:30-20:00


III.2(2) Thinking Beyond the Crisis – Past experiences and possible Futures of European Policies of Borders 

Room Gothot (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : James Scott 

Convening Organization : The International Geographical Union (IGU) 

 Author Names : Alina Kuusisto, Joni Virkkunen, James Scott, Ilkka Liikanen.

More info

 

IV.1(2) Préservation du patrimoine culturel: moteur de dialogues entre tous les acteurs et professionnels du patrimoine dans une dynamique de diversité culturelle

Room Thiry (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Freddy Joris

Convening Organization : Institut du Patrimoine wallon (IPW) 

 Author Names : Mme Soumiya  Jalal, Nicole Gesché-Koning, Lassina Simporé, Abdoul Aziz Guisse, Vincent Duvigneaud & Christian Saelens, Zoubeïr Mouhli, Jellal Abdelkafi.

More info

 

IV.2 Savoirs endogènes/traditionnels et humanités

Room Professeurs (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Paulin Hountondji, Mamoussé Diagne

Convening Organization : Organisation mondiale de la propriété intellectuelle (OMPI) 

Savoirs endogènes/traditionnels et humanités

Author Name : Lazare Ki-Zerbo

Religious Freedom and Diversity in Brazil, and their challenges in the Transition World 

 Author Name : Babalaô Ivanir dos Santos

Savoirs traditionnels, codifications et modernité

 Author Name : Charles Binam Bikoi

Savoirs, savoir-faire et modernité: L’exemple de la pharmacopée en Afrique

 Author Name : Issaka Salia

Savoirs endogènes et oraliture

 Author Name : Mamoussé Diagne, I Suryawan Ngura, Mbaye, Mamadou Fall

 

V.3 UNESCO’s General History of Africa: Challenging the prejudices on African history and culture 

Room Bovy (Complexe Opéra)

Convening Organization : UNESCO - HGA (l'Histoire générale de l'Afrique)

 Author Names : Ali Moussa Iye, Augustin Holl, Carole Boyce Davies, Faranirina Rajaonah, Martial Ze Belinga.

More info

 

VI.9(1)  Arts and Society

Room Pousseur (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Margalit Berriet

Convening Organization : Mémoire de l'Avenir (MdA) 

 Author Names : Margalit Berriet, Alexandre Dang, Rani & Radha Binod Sharma, Dan Baron Cohen & Camylla Alves, Anne Murray, Rodrigo Ramis, George Miankiri Gamthethy.

More info

Video available at the bottom of the page.

 

VI.11 CLACSO 50 years symposium "The humanities and the science policy: challenges to research"

Room Lejeune (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Fernanda Saforcada

Convening Organization : Latin American Council of Social Sciences (CLACSO) 

Author names : John Crowley, Luiz Oosterbeek, Seteney Shami, Mathieu Denis, Fernanda Saforcada.

More info

 

III.4 Understanding Migration: A MOST Session at the World Humanities Conference

Room Prestige (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Akif Kirecci & Daniel Skobla

Convening Organization : MOST-IGC, Turkey and Slovakia

Authors: John Crowley (UNESCO, Chief Research, Policy and Foresight Sector for Social and Human Sciences), Luiz Oosterbeek (International Council for Philosophy and Human Sciences-CIPSH, Secretary-General), Seteney Shami (Arab Council for the Social Sciences-ACSS, Director General), Mathieu Denis (International Social Science Council-ISSC, Executive Director), Fernanda Saforcada (Latin American Council of Social Sciences-CLACSO, Academic Cooperation Advisor)

More info

 

S.I.2 Environmental Anthropology, interpretation and creativity

Room Lumière (Site du XX août)

Folkloristic Study of Sarhul Festival of Jharkhand for Exploring the Eternal Relationship between Humanity and Environment

Convening Organization : Central University of Jharkhand, India 

 Author Names : M. Ramakrishnan

The myth of Orpheus : environmental ethics as the foundation of poetic inspiration in Vergil's Fourth Georgic

Convening Organization : Dartmouth College 

 Author Names : Leah Alpem 

Black Movement in Brazil and knowledge production: new political and Academic Actors

Convening Organization : Instituto Federal do Triângulo Mineiro (IFTM)

 Author Names : Nilma Lino Gomes, Vanda Lúcia Praxedes