Thursday 10 August 18:30-20:00


I.5(3) Perspectives for environmental justice

Room Prestige  (Site du XX août)

Une planète en transition : défis et responsabilité du droit des biens (théorie du droit, droit & société)

Author name : Yaëll Emerich

Convening Organization : Directrice du Centre Crépeau en droit privé et comparé, Université McGill

Democratic Representation, Environmental Justice, and Future People (philosophy, political theory)

Author name : Matthias Frischt

Convening Organization : Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec

Re-imagining the Common Law : Rights of Nature Tribunals and the Wild Law Judgement Project (literature, performative arts, law)

Author names : 1-Nicole Rogers, 2-Brendan Mackay, 3-Greta Bird and Jo Bird.

Convening Organization : 1-Southern Cross University, Autralia, 2-Director, Climate Change Response Program, Griffith, Australia, 3-University of South Australia.

 

II.11 An Unending Dialogue on Humanity: Voices from the Jose Marti International Project of World Solidarity

Room Thiry (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Héctor Hernández González-Pardo

Convening Organization : Proyecto José Martí de Solidaridad Internacional

Author names : Francois Houtart, Carlos Alberto Libanio Christo, Guillermo Castro Herrera, Héctor Hernández González-Pardo, Mario Alberto Nájera Espinoza.

More info

 

III.5 (3) Fraude et inégalité en situation transfrontalière : Le temps long

Room Noppius (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Béatrice Touchelay

Convening Organization : Université de Lille, CNRS, UMR 8529-IRHiS-Institut de Recherches Historiques du Septentrion

Author names : Equipe POLAR (Marine Lechenault), Philippe Liger-Belair.

More info

 

V.9 Humanity in the Anthropocene: Anthropological Perspectives on the Changing World 

Room Bovy (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Aleksandar Bošković & Salma Siddique

Convening Organization : The International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences, Commission on Theoretical Anthropology (IUAES COTA)

Author names : Aleksandar Bošković, Georg Klute, Gérald Gaillard, Petr Skalník, Salma Siddique, Adam Horálek.

More info

 

VI.10 Establishing the sustainability of humanities' research 

Room Pousseur (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Luiz Oosterbeek & John Crowley

Convening Organization : UNESCO - Conseil international de la philosophie et des sciences humaines (CIPSH)

Author names : Adama Samassékou & Satoko Fujiwara, J. Crowley & Luiz Oosterbeek, Jian Fa Li.

More info

 

VI.17 Logic, Methodology, and Philosophy of Science and Technology 

Room Professeurs  (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Benedikt Loewe

Convening Organization : Division of Logic, Methodology and Philosophy of Science and Technology (DLMPST)

Author names : Mieke Boon, Pierluigi Minari, Stefania Centrone, Nina Gierasimczuk, Inkeri Koskinen.

More info

 

VI.21 (2) Anthropology and Education

Room Gothot (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Emma Ford

Convening Organization : Royal Anthropological Institute (RAI) / Commission on Anthropology and Education, International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences (IUAES) 

Author names : Yueh-po Huang, Chiu-ling Liu, Vanessa Cantinho de Jesus.

More info

 

VI.24 An ageing world: space and people

Room Lejeune (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Antonio Carvalho & Sandra Marques Pereira 

Convening Organization : Politecnico di Milano, DASTU – Department of Architecture and Urban Studies, Milano, Italy; ISCTE-IUL, Lisbon, Portugal 

Author names : Koen Coomans, Peter-Willem Vermeersch and Ann Heylighen, Cláudia Teixeira Gomess, Rosário Mauritti, Kai Schnackenberg, Dries Dauwe, Dirk D’herd & Ann Heylighen, Antonio Carvalho.

More info

 

S.VI.22 Humanities and Territories

Room Lumière (Site du XX août)

La Conférence Internationale Sud-Américaine Territorialités et Humanités, réalisée à Belo Horizonte, Brésil, en 2016: des académiciens et des représentants des mouvements sociaux en dialogue

Convening Organization : Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)

Author names : Luiz Carlos Villalta & Cláudia Andréa Mayorga Borges 

Dialogues imagologiques de l'altérité nord-sud dans le cinéma européen du XXIe siècle 

Convening Organization : Université d’Estrémadure (Espagne)

Author name : Isabelle Moreels

Itinéraires culturels d’art rupestre comme stratégie de revitalisation de zones rurales déprimées : une proposition pour la région d’Estrémadure (Espagne)

Convening Organization : Université d’Estrémadure (Espagne), Gouvernement regional d’Estrémadure (Espagne)

Author names :José Julio García Arranz, Isabelle Moreels, Hipólito Collado Giraldo

L’érosion des littoraux, crise climatique ou anthropique ?

Convening Organization : Université de Liège

Author name : André Ozer

La photographie: art et connaissance du monde et de l'humain

Convening Organization : Université Félix-Houphouët-Boigny

Author name : Tanella BONI