Mercredi 9 août 16:30-18:00


I.1(1) Humanities Interventions in Response to Global Challenge

Room Thiry (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Steven Hartman & Poul Holm

Convening Organization : Humanities for the Environment Observatories (HfE) 

Desertification and Desert Urban Labs: The Humanities and the Arts of Futurity

Author name : Joni Adamson

Nuclear Avenue: Cyclonic Development and Abandonment in Uranium City, Canada

Author name : Robert Boschman

Climate Change Impacts and Vulnerability in the Circumpolar North: Synergizing Cross-sector Responses in the Nordic Region* (likely will be changing this topic somewhat in line with shifted focus for the Bifrost Influencers retreat in November)

Author name : Steven Hartman & Lea Rekow

Transformative environmental constitutionalism’s response to the setting aside of South Africa’s moratorium on rhino horn trade

Author name : Melanie Murcott 

 

II.7 Cultural Identities and Diversities in the Greater China Regional Context

Room Lejeune (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Gilbert Fong & Desmond Hui 

Convening Organization : Asian New Humanities Net (ANHN), Hang Seng Management College

Author names : CHAN Kar Yan & Shelby, WONG Yuen Wing & Catherine, LAM Nga Li, WONG Muk Yan, HUI Cheuk Kuen, Desmond.

More info

 

II.9(2) Identity, why and for what good 

Room Professeurs  (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Sonia Dhillon Marty

Convening Organization : Dhillon Marty Foundation

http://www.dhillonmarty.org/

 

IV.4 Folklore and Intangible Cultural Heritage Studies: Comparing Histories, Theories, and Approaches 

Room Bovy (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Timothy Lloyd 

Convening Organization : IFFS

Author name : Timothy Lloyd 

What is “Cultural” about Intangible Cultural Heritage: A Critical Reflection on the UNESCO Approach to Culture

Convening Organization : Hokkaido University, Japan

Author name :Takami Kuwayama

American Folklore Studies, Yesterday and Today

Convening Organization : American Folklore Society 

Author name : Timothy Lloyd 

Chinese Folklore since the Late 1970s: Achievements, Difficulties and Challenges

Convening Organization : Chinese Academy of Social Sciences

Author name : An Deming

 

IV.6 Great migrations of peoples. Settlements of Earth.

Room Lumière (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Olzhas Suleimenov

Convening Organization : The "Culture" Foundation, Almaty, Kazakhstan; Ambassador, Poet

Author names : Akif Kireçci, Ghislaine de Coulomme, Satybaldy Burshakov, Valeriy Tolmachev.

More info

 

V.5 Global History of Humankind 

Room Noppius (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : L. Oosterbeek & Ali Moussa Iye

Convening Organization : Conseil international de la philosophie et des sciences humaines (CIPSH) - UNESCO

Author names : L. Oosterbeek, Ali Moussa Iyé, Catherine Jami, Satoko Fujiwara, Franco Montanari, Margaret R. Higonnet, Laurent Tissot, Hsiung Ping-Chen, Luiz Carlos Villalta, Dermot Moran, David Bradley, Augustin Holl, Carole Boyce, Davies Martial, Ze Belinga, Olabiyi Yai.

More info

 

VI.22 New ways of thinking about the arts 

Room Gothot (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Madeline Caviness 

Convening Organization : Conseil international de la philosophie et des sciences humaines (CIPSH)

Author names : Madeline H. Caviness, Rosalind I. J. Hackett, Tanella Boni.

More info

 

VI.27 The ‘Future of Serendipity’ in a Changing World

Room Pousseur (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Samantha Copeland

Convening Organization : The Serendipity Society 

Author names : Sylvie Catellin, Emanuele Bardone, Samantha Copeland, Selene Arfini, Sabrina Sauer.

More info