Wednesday 9 August 09:00-10:30


I.4 The Humanities in Environmental Management – Cultural Integrated Landscape Management 

Room Prestige  (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : L. Oost; I. Scheunemann; R. Gudauskas

Convening Organization : Apheleia

Author names : Luiz Oosterbeek, Renaldas Gudauskas, Érika Róbrahan-Gonzalez, Carlos Rodríguez M., Guillermo Muñoz, Judith Trujillo, Salomón Fique, Nina Riveros, Ricardo Prado, Oscar Hernández, Rolf Fuchs, Inguelore Scheunemann.

More info

 

II.4 Social Anthropology of Indigenous Knowledge and Sustainable Development 

Room Bovy (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Debashis Debnath 

Convening Organization : Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal, India 

Conservation of bio-diversities and tradition in Sacred Groves: A study in the tribal Villages in West Bengal India

Author name : Debashis Debnath 

Ethno-medicinal Plants of Madhya Pradesh: A Microstudy in Gond and Baiga Villages of Madhya Pradesh, India

Author names : Sushil Upadhay 

The significance of Indigenous Knowledge System in natural resource management: A participatory GIS approach 

Author name : Anindita Bhattacharyya 

Indigenous Knowledge and Forest Resource Management : The Forager of Nilambur Forests of Merala , India 

Author name : Nilanjan Khatua 

Cross Matching Indigenous Knowledge & Practices of Ethno-medicine in Diarrhoea & Dysentery by ‘Bhil- Mina’ Tribe of Banswara, Rajasthan with Published Pharmacological Research 

Author name : P. K. Dam

 

IV.3 Menaces sur le patrimoine immatérie

Room Lejeune (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Françoise Lempereur

Convening Organization : Université de Genève

Author name : Cécilia Raziano

Les altérations de la transmission du patrimoine immatériel

Convening Organization : Université de Liège

Author name : Françoise Lempereur

De l'ignorance à la connaissance de la valeur du patrimoine immatériel en contexte malgache

Convening Organization : Université d'Antananarivo

Author name : Mihaja Randrianja

Un cas complexe : le flamenco (+ débat)

Convening Organization : Université de Genève

Author name : Cecilia Raziano

 

V.6 De l’usage de l’histoire à celui de la mémoire

Room Pousseur (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Laurent Tissot 

Convening Organization : Comité international des sciences historiques (CISH)

Author names : Matthias MIDDELL, Pim Den BOER, Krzysztof MAKOWSKI, Laurent TISSOT.

More info

 

VI.12 The Posthuman and the Humanities

Room Gothot (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Rosi Braidotti

Convening Organization : Consortium of Humanities Centres and Institutes (CHCI)

How do you know I am not a robot

Convening Organization : UNESCO 

Author name :John Crowley

Martha Nussbaum’s Humanism and Posthumanism 

Convening Organization : University of Prešov (Slovakia)

Author name : Vasil Gluchman

«Genome and the Future of Humanity: Convergence of Technologies and Ethical Risks of their Use» 

Convening Organization :  Institute Philosophy, National Academy of Sciences of Belarus 

Author name : Uladzimir Sauchanka 

 

VI.28 The need for long term projects in basic research in the Humanities - three examples from the fields of philology, philosophy, and art

Room Professeurs  (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Øivind Andersen 

Convening Organization : Union Académique Internationale (UAI)

Author names : Thomas Mannack, Andreas Speer, Isabelle Lecocq.

More info

 

VI.29 Educational importance of art and archeology objects

Room Lumière (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Henrique Mourão&Davide Delfino

Author names : Henrique mourão, Davide Delfino, Ziva Domingos, José Adércio, Maurizio Quagliuolo.

More info

 

VI.32 Cultural comparison and China's approach

Room Thiry (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Hsiung Ping-Chen

Convening Organization : Asian New Humanities Net (ANHN) / SASS (Shanghai Academy of Social Sciences)

Author name : Huang Kaifeng, Qiao Zhaohong, Zhou Yiping, Fung Kam Wing

More info