Tuesday 8 August 18:30-20:00


III.2(2) Thinking Beyond the Crisis – Past experiences and possible Futures of European Policies of Borders 

Room Gothot (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : James Scott 

Conveneing Organization : The International Geographical Union (IGU) 

 Author Names : Alina Kuusisto, Joni Virkkunen, James Scott, Ilkka Liikanen.

 

IV.1(2) Préservation du patrimoine culturel: moteur de dialogues entre tous les acteurs et professionnels du patrimoine dans une dynamique de diversité culturelle

Room Thiry (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Freddy JORIS 

Conveneing Organization : Institut du Patrimoine wallon and Fondation Connaissance et Liberté 

 Author Names : Mme Soumiya JALAL, architecte Nicole Gesché-Koning Lassina Simporé, Directeur M. Abdoul Aziz GUISSE, Directeur Vincent Duvigneaud, Responsable de l’international 

 

IV.2 Savoirs endogènes/traditionnels et humanités

Room Professeurs (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Lazare Ki-Zerbo

Conveneing Organization : OMPI 

Religious Freedom and Diversity in Brazil, and their challenges in the Transition World 

 Author Name : Babalaô Ivanir dos Santos, Great Priest of Candomblé 

Savoirs traditionnels, codifications et modernité

 Author Name : Charles Binam Bikoi

Savoirs, savoir-faire et modernité: L’exemple de la pharmacopée en Afrique

 Author Name : Issaka SALIA 

Savoirs endogènes et oraliture

 Author Name : Mamoussé Diagne

Humanisms : a double standard

 Author Name : Jacques d’Adesky 

The impacts of the implementation of Law 10.0639/3 on Brazilian education and its repercussions in the contemporary world 

 Author Name : Mariana Gino 

 

V.3 UNESCO’s General History of Africa: Challenging the prejudices on African history and culture 

Room Bovy (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Ali Moussa Iye 

Conveneing Organization : UNESCO - HGA

 Author Names : Ali Moussa Iye, Augustin Holl, Elikia Mbokolo, Mamadou Diouf, Carole Boyce Davies, Faranirina Rajaonah, Martial Ze Belinga.

 

VI.9(1)  Arts and Society

Room Pousseur (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Margalit Berriet

Conveneing Organization : Mémoire de l'Avenir (MdA) 

 Author Names : Margalit Berriet, Rani and Radha Binod Sharma, Dan Baron Cohen, Manoela Souza Camylla Alves, Elisa Neves, Alanes Soares, Rerivaldo Mendes, Marc Willlimas Debono, Eric Oberdorff, Sophie Rockwell & Mykalle Bielinski.

 

VI.11 CLACSO 50 years symposium "The humanities and the science policy: challenges to research"

Room Lejeune (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Fernanda Saforcada

Conveneing Organization : Latin American Council of Social Sciences (CLACSO) 

 

III.4 Understanding Migration: A MOST Session at the World Humanities Conference

Room Prestige (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Akif Kirecci, Daniel Skobla

Conveneing Organization : MOST-IGC

 

S.I.2 Environmental Anthropology, interpretation and creativity

Room Lumière (Site du XX août)

Folkloristic Study of Sarhul Festival of Jharkhand for Exploring the Eternal Relationship between Humanity and Environment

Conveneing Organization : Central University of Jharkhand, India 

 Author Names : M. Ramakrishnan

An Agenda for Holistic Engineering Education

Conveneing Organization : College of Engineering and Built Environment, Dublin Institute of Technology

 Author Names : Eddie Conlon, Diana Adela Martin, Brian Bowe

The myth of Orpheus : environmental ethics as the foundation of poetic inspiration in Vergil's Fourth Georgic

Conveneing Organization : Dartmouth College 

 Author Names : Leah Alpem