Tuesday 8 August 14:30-16:00


I.3(2) Adaptation, Sustainability and Climate Change : contribution to the History of Humanity

Room Prestige (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : François Djindjian & J. Kozlowski 

Conveneing Organization : Union Internationale des Sciences Préhistoriques et Protohistoriques (UISPP)

 Author Names : François Semah, Pascal Depaepe, Marcel Otte, François Djindjian, J.K. Kozłowski & M. Nowak, D. Gronenborg, L. Oosterbeek, M. Makohonienko, Gilbert Quesnel.

 

II.3  Reconciling diversity and unicity: cultural dialogue and multilinguism on the move. 

Room Noppius (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Richard Delmas 

Conveneing Organization : SEMANTIS 

 Author Names : Anne-Marie Laulan, Louis Pouzin, Chantal Lebrument, Ghislaine Azemard, Odile Farge, Margaret Dunham, Mohamed BENDAHAN, Ismael Benali.

 

III.2(1) Thinking Beyond the Crisis – Past experiences and possible Futures of European Policies of Borders 

Room Gothot (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : James Scott 

Conveneing Organization : The International Geographical Union (IGU)

 

IV.1(1) Préservation du patrimoine culturel: moteur de dialogues entre tous les acteurs et professionnels du patrimoine dans une dynamique de diversité culturelle 

Room Thiry (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Freddy JORIS

Conveneing Organization : Institut du Patrimoine wallon and Fondation Connaissance et Liberté 

Author Names : Mme Arianna ARDESI, Conseillère AIMF M. Samuel KIDIBA, Directeur Mme Anne Marie JOUGA, Administratrice au Collège Universitaire d’Architecture de Dakar Mme Karima HAOUDY, Historienne de l’Art & Archéologue M. Vincent SEDOGO, Directeur

 

VI.6 Controversies and Prospects on How to Teach About Religions in the 21st Century: School Outreach from Scholars of Religion. 

Room Professeurs (Site du XX août)

Coordinator : Tim Jensen

Conveneing Organization : International Association for the History of Religions (IAHR) 

Author Names : Satoko Fujiwara, Leni Franken, Tim Jensen, Wanda Alberts, Jenny Berglund.

 

VI.7(2) Youth’s Digital Diversity and the Sharing Economy in the New Era of National Sovereignty

Room Lejeune (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Yi Na (Lhamo)

Conveneing Organization : Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS)

Author Names : zhang xiaoming, Li Ming, Herry Siling Li, Huang Bin, Su Yi, Daibin.

 

VI.8 Towards Global Humanities: The Network ‘Principles of Cultural Dynamics’ as a New Approach to Intercultural Humanities Research and Teaching 

Room Bovy (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Joachim KÜPPER / Hsiung Ping-Chen

Conveneing Organization : ANHN 

Author Names : Dr. WONG Yuen Wing, Catherine Prof. HUI Cheuk Kuen, Desmond CHAN Kar Yan, Shelby LAM Nga Li WONG Muk Yan.

 

VI.16(3) Ethical, Legal and Political issues of Computing

Room Pousseur (Complexe Opéra)

Coordinator : Liesbeth De Mol 

Conveneing Organization : DHST/DLMPST